Windows 8.1 and Arcanum

Discussion in 'Arcanum Discussion' started by The Pigeon, Feb 23, 2014.

Remove all ads!
Support Terra-Arcanum:

GOG.com

PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online!
  1. The Pigeon

    The Pigeon Member

    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Anyone tried installing Arcanum on Windows 8.1? I just got a new computer but I'm not sure if it'll work ok or if there's anything I need to do extra to make it work.
     
  2. The Pigeon

    The Pigeon Member

    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Appear it can't handle any resolution well other then the default. Pretty sure I didn't have it lagging unusably with the high res mod in Windows 7, but for Windows 8.1 at least, don't use the high res mod. Not worth it. It's only annoying at 1024x768 but above that expect long loads and jerky animation all the time.
     
  3. FilthyJack

    FilthyJack Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Did you try the -no3d -doublebuffer options? It may fix graphical glitches or strange behavior.
     
  4. The Pigeon

    The Pigeon Member

    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Not yet, do I put those commands in the shortcut?
     
  5. FilthyJack

    FilthyJack Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Yes, just modify the field in the shortcut's properties: "Arcanum.exe" -no3d -doublebuffer

    It fixed some weird issues I had on Linux, like slowdowns or trailing effects.
     
  6. The Pigeon

    The Pigeon Member

    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Awesome, that works a lot better. I might drop it a bit from 1920/1200 though. Partly as it has a long initial load time but mostly because it's more immersive when you're closer in. Glad it doesn't lag when going from one area to another anymore :)
     
Our Host!