Halcyon's altar

Discussion in 'Arcanum Hints & Tips' started by Pacal II, May 30, 2011.

Remove all ads!
Support Terra-Arcanum:

GOG.com

PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online!
  1. Pacal II

    Pacal II New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    I have a problem with giving an offering to Halcyon. I spoke with the pirate, went to the temple, fixed it, but it still won't work. Is there any patch that could fix this or am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. ytzk

    ytzk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Start by describing which version of Arcanum and which patches you are using, and the order in which you installed them.

    Then, someone who understands these things can probably pin-point your problem.
     
  3. Pacal II

    Pacal II New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    I think it's the newest patch, 1.074? Plus this one where you can choose the bedokaan model.
     
  4. Drog Alt

    Drog Alt Member

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
  5. Pacal II

    Pacal II New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Well, when I click on the altar it's "inventory" doesn't appear. When I click on the statue there is no poem like on other statues just it writes as if it were still broken.
     
  6. Pacal II

    Pacal II New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Maybe I could give somebody my save and you could see what's exactly the problem.
     
  7. Drog Alt

    Drog Alt Member

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    First, it's "its", not "it's". It's 3rd grade English, get it right.

    Second, don't fucking double post. Ever. Edit/delete your old posts instead.

    Third, it's probably a high resolution patch related error. Uninstall the patch and redo the quest. I thought I fixed this problem thoroughly before releasing the patch (it was a looping script issue), but what do I know, I can't possibly test the myriad of possible resolutions.
     
  8. Pacal II

    Pacal II New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    First of all, I'm polish, so english isn't my first language.

    Secondly, when I uninstall the patch my saves won't work.
     
  9. wayne-scales

    wayne-scales Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Whenever I correct someone on their use of punctuation, I try to get my own right, so I don't look like an asshole.
     
  10. Zanza

    Zanza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Ohhhhhhhhhhhhh snap!
     
  11. Drog Alt

    Drog Alt Member

    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    The high resolution patch doesn't affect your saves in any way. It can be installed/uninstalled at anytime.
     
  12. DarkFool

    DarkFool Nemesis of the Ancients

    Messages:
    4,003
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    I'll add this to my mental reserve of information. Thank you Drog.
     
Our Host!