Arcanum mod released

Discussion in 'News Comments' started by mathboy, Oct 13, 2007.

Remove all ads!
Support Terra-Arcanum:

GOG.com

PayPal - The safer, easier way to pay online!
  1. mathboy

    mathboy New Member

    Messages:
    2,184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Just when we thought the Arcanum modding scene was completely dead, <a href=http://www.terra-arcanum.com/phpBB/profile.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7078>Quaid</a> brings us <b>Doomsday</b>
    <br><blockquote>Hello Arcanum Lovers!
    <br>
    <br>I've created a mod called Doomsday that is available for download. The story takes place in a city at the far reaches of Arcanum. You've just arrived in town and the tension between Technology and Magic runs deep. The town is prosperous and is a veritable Utopia. Or is it? Will you be able to discover what is going on before it is too late?
    <br>
    <br>Features:
    <br>- Multiple quests
    <br>- Fight or talk your way through a variety of them
    <br>- Most side quests tie in with the main quest
    <br>- Firearms (non-merchant) have been given an upgrade to balance Gunfighting
    <br>- Plenty of books, newspapers and notes to add background and flavor
    <br>- Estimated 4+ hours of gameplay</blockquote>
    <br>Sounds great, doesn't it? <a href=http://www.terra-arcanum.com/downloads/arcanum/modules/Doomsday_v1.1.dat>Download it now!</a>
     
  2. rroyo

    rroyo Active Member

    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    It is good. Definately worth playing!
     
  3. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    It isn't working for me :(
    Am I doing it right? I saved it into the Arcanum/modules folder
     
  4. Xz

    Xz Monkey Admin Staff Member

    Messages:
    5,085
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    You need to enter options upon starting the game, and then change the module.

    Also, you'll have to repeat this the next time you start the game.
     
  5. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Yes. I know, but when I go to options and go to Doomsday and I press okay it doesn't to anything :/
     
  6. Quaid

    Quaid New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Hey Spiffy. Thanks for downloading Doomsday.

    Do you have the Arcanum Patch 1074?
    Are you using A:WIP2?

    What are your system specs?
    -Processor
    -Windows Version
    -RAM
    -Video Card / Video RAM
    -Sound Card

    Hopefully we can get this working for you. :)
     
  7. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    I do have 1074, I do have AWIP2, I have 1gig ram...
    The rest I dunno, lol
     
  8. Quaid

    Quaid New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Okay.

    If you go to Start->Control Panel->Switch to Classic View->System

    Most of the information will pop up.

    The important stuff will be under the words 'System' and 'Computer'.

    Another option could be a faulty download. Do you use dialup?
     
  9. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Nope, I don't

    I'll just try to re download it :)

    Bah! It still doesn't work! :-x
     
  10. Quaid

    Quaid New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Hmm. Have you gotten any other Arcanum mods to work for you? If so which ones?
     
  11. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Well I downloaded all of the Troika mods and they worked. I also downloaded AWIP2 and I think that works.
     
  12. Xz

    Xz Monkey Admin Staff Member

    Messages:
    5,085
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Are you selecting to start a new game?
     
  13. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    I can't even get to that screen. When I click on "Done" after selecting Doomsday for my mod it does nothing. It just stays on the options screen.
     
  14. Quaid

    Quaid New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    The only time I've seen the game 'do nothing' when trying to load a mod is if I try to load something without any data in it. For example, if you create an empty folder called 'HappyGilmore' in the Arcanum/modules folder, and then load Arcanum, you will get the option to load HappyGilmore. Nothing will happen when you click 'Done' because there is nothing for your game to access. So, when you click 'Done' does the game freeze? Does it take a moment to think and then do nothing? Or does it simply do nothing at all?

    I've downloaded Doomsday from the above link, put it in the Arcanum/modules folder, started a game and ran it without a problem.

    I've tried it with and without A:WIP2.

    You can disable A:WIP2 by putting an 'x' in front of the Arcanum5.dat and Arcanum.PATCH1 folders. For example:

    xArcanum5.dat
    xArcanum.PATCH1

    To get A:WIP2 to work again you can simply remove the 'x'.


    Has anyone else downloaded and run it? If so please let me know. If you could also include your system specs that would be helpful:

    -Processor
    -Windows Version
    -RAM
    -Video Card / Video RAM
    -Sound Card
     
  15. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    It simply just does nothing at all.

    Also, when I download it it only comes with a DAT file, no folder. And the DAT file has all these weird symbols. Is it supposed to be like that?
     
  16. Vorak

    Vorak Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    5,812
    Likes Received:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
  17. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
  18. rroyo

    rroyo Active Member

    Messages:
    3,319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Use a DAT-builder program to unpack the mod.

    (Don't do it)
     
  19. Quaid

    Quaid New Member

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    @Vorak - it isn't a zip file so there is no need to uncompress it

    @Spiffy - when you download it, the filename should be:

    Doomsday_v1.0.dat

    and the file size should be:

    44,277 KB

    What do you mean 'the dat file has all these wierd symbols'? Do the wierd symbols show up in the name of the file, or when you try to open it with some program?
     
  20. Spiffy

    Spiffy New Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    The name for mine is Doomsday_v1.0-2.dat and it is 45,339,063 bytes

    And the weird symbols are when I open it in Notepad.
     
Our Host!